East Lodge, Airthrey Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling North, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Parish: Logie (Stirling)

Traditional County: Perthshire

Causewayhead

Description

William Stirling (snr), 1809. 2-storey, irregular-plan, castellated gate lodge; low octagonal plan tower to S with single storey porch; 3-storey circular-plan stair tower to N; single storey rectangular plan block to rear (E). Sandstone ashlar. Set slightly to N of gateway linked to coursed rubble boundary with corresponding octagonal-plan ashlar gatepiers. Moulded base course. Moulded string course at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors to porch and stair tower. Crenellated eaves course with corbelled detailing; corniced eaves course at single storey block to E. Ogee arched doorway to porch. Architraved and hoodmoulded windows (some narrow and round arched); bipartite round arched surround at 1st floor of octagonal tower.

Windows infilled with later blockwork. Later flat felted roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The gate lodge is a picturesque and important survival of the original designed landscape of the Airthrey Castle estate. The lodge demonstrates high quality stone work and its well-proportioned design has not been altered significantly by later alterations.

William Stirling was a prolific architect of the early 19th century, working predominantly in the Stirlingshire area. His practice gained a number of commissions from the larger estates in the area (such as Braco and Gartmore) through family connections, which also included the Airthrey Castle estate. In 1807 he was replaced as the principal architect on the estate by David Hamilton, but he was retained as the principal contractor. Stirling's son (William Stirling Jnr) appears to have been articled to Hamilton's office at this point and became responsible for much of the design work for his father's practice. The influence of Hamilton on the design for the lodge can be seen with the confident massing of the elements and the high quality execution of the stonework, both of these are reminiscent of Hamilton's work at Cawder House (see separate listing).

The windows of the lodge were sealed and a felt roof put on in the later 20th century.

(List description updated as part of a review of the University of Stirling Campus 2009).