Garden Cottage, Airthrey Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Stirling North, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Parish: Logie (Stirling)

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Causewayhead

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 6 irregular bays, rectangular-plan, row of cottages (in cottage ornee style) converted to single dwelling, on ground rising to N (rear). Painted render. Raised painted margins; painted stone cills. Rectangular finialed slate hung timber dormers. Central gabled and finialed porch with engaged painted sandstone Doric columns; rendered to sides. Doors to far right and left. Small windows to rear, some blank. Asymmetrical gabled ends with cyma recta skewputts perpendicular to E gable.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Pitched roof; grey slates. Corniced rendered central ridge stack with octagonal clay cans.

INTERIOR: principal stair to centre. Combed ceilings to attic. Some cast-iron grates in timber surrounds; some timber shutters.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque Victorian reconstruction of an earlier row of cottages in a cottage ornee style. Most later alterations are internal and the external appearance is little altered. Garden Cottage is set in a picturesque location, with a backdrop of mature trees and the ruined Logie Old Church (see separate listing) which is located to the E.

The cottage is typical of those described by Richard Brown in his 1841 book on Domestic Architecture as exemplified by the inclusion of the porch and the setting against the Hermitage Wood.

The original layout of three small cottages would have provided accommodation for estate workers. The cottage was later converted into a single dwelling and used at the outset of the University of Stirling as the main university offices (1967).

(Category changed from B to C(S) as part of a review of the University of Stirling Campus 2009).