Stenhouse And Carron Parish Church, Church Street, Stenhousemuir

A Category A Listed Building in Larbert, Falkirk

Entry Name: Stenhouse And Carron Parish Church, Church Street, Stenhousemuir

Listing Name: Stenhousemuir, Church Street, Parish Church of Stenhouse and Carron, Former Maclaren Memorial Church, Church of Scotland

Also known as: Stenhousemuir, Church Street, Stenhouse And Carron Parish Church

Location: Larbert

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Parish: Larbert

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Larbert

Description

J J Burnet 1897-1900, 1905-7. Adaption of church design developed at Shiskine, Arran with Romanesque detailing. Bold, squat W tower with timber-framed porch, low 5-bay nave and chancel, range of church rooms at right angles linked to Manse. Harled with red ashlar dressings and long and short quoins, red tiled roof.

Tower: battered base, large paired, arched belfry lights, corbelled parapet with angle bartizans, tiled pyramid, finialled roof with diminitive lucarnes. W face with large window recessed under arch, comprising 2 lower cusped lights, single round-arched one above, linked by "tree of life" dated panel.

Semi-octagonal stair turret at S. W. angle. Body of church with 3-light windows to S and 2-light to N.

Interior: nave and S. aisle, barrel roof with cusped arched trusses, rear gallery. 3-light E. window with stained glass, Christ in Majesty by Strachan; chancel with frieze of cherubs; altar and choir stalls 1st World War memorial. Cast bronze font with cherubs.

Church hall range with door nearest church and windows (1-3-3-1-2 lights) wide swept roof. Simply detailed inside.

Manse: attached to S. 2-storey asymmetrical design. Variety of window design. Recessed, off-centre verandah to S. with tiled dado, timber- framed wall above. Gabled E. bay with stack. Red tiled roof, wide plain barge boards.

Retains interior timber panelling and fittings.

Statement of Interest

Panel inscribed "Erected by public subscription to commemorate the jubilee of the Rev John McLaren DD Minister of the United parishes of Larbert and Dunipace". Listed A for quality of design and interior work.