Main Office Building, Carron Ironworks, Stenhouse Road, Larbert

A Category C Listed Building in Larbert, Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst

Parish: Larbert

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Larbert

Description

1874-75, Robert Baldie. Crow-step gabled, clock-tower remnant of the Baronial style offices of the Carron Company Ironworks. Bull-faced, snecked sandstone with moulded ashlar dressings. Deep roll-moulded segmental-arched pend; triple-light window above; company crest and date panel with monogram to gable apex. Square clock turret with black and gold faces, dentiled cornice and canon-mouldings to corners. Bell-cast pyramidal roof with weathervane finial. 18th century iron remnants inserted into stonework to either side of pend. Cement render to sides and rear. Later (circa 1992) single-storey additions flanking.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey Scottish slate.

Statement of Interest

When originally listed in 1988, the building comprised a substantial, 53 bay office block in the Stirling-School Scottish Baronial style. It was Stirling born architect Robert Baldie's largest commission. The central gabled clock-tower bay was retained following demolition of the rest of the building in 1990. Isolated from its former architectural context, this remnant is now an unusual local landmark. It retains its listed status primarily for its special historic interest and serves as a reminder of the major role the company played during the 18th and 19th century industrial revolution, both from a local and international perspective. Interest is added by an iron lintel from the first blast furnace on the site, dated 1760, which has been inlaid into the stonework beside the pend. On the opposite side is part of a cylinder cast in 1766 for James Watt, the steam engine designer. The panel above contains the company's crest with its crossed canons and phoenix rising from the flames with the company motto above, 'Esto Perpetua' (Let it Endure Forever). Established in 1759, the Carron Company ironworks was hugely significant in the fortunes of Falkirk, underpinning its rapid development. By 1810, it was the largest ironworks in Europe, employing over 2,000 workers. The company's prosperity grew with the mass-production of the hugely successful 'Carronade' short-barrel canon, produced continuously between 1778 and 1850 and used to great effect in numerous naval and military campaigns. Carron continued to produce munitions in both World Wars, diversifying into plastics and steel in the later 20th century. The company went into receivership in 1982.

List description updated August 2007.