East Range, Caldra

A Category B Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 18th century with later additions and alterations. Near square plan courtyard range incorporating single storey with attic, 3 bay pedimented farmhouse to outer left; single storey ranges flanking central entrance; pedimented wing to outer right; various outbuildings to N and E; single storey, 8-bay range to W adjoining single storey with attic, 3-bay block to outer left. Predominantly harl pointed sandstone rubble; droved and polished sandstone dressings; later brick repairs and additions; harled in part. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; polished margins; flush cills.

S RANGE, S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: coursed and droved circular-plan gatepiers flanking central entrance; surmounting ball finials; modern gate. Single storey, 4-bay piended range adjoined to left with part-blocked former doorway off-set to left of centre; flanking single windows (blocked); part-blocked single window in bay to outer right. Asymmetrical, 3-bay farmhouse adjoined to outer left with steps to flat-roofed porch slightly advanced at centre; part glazed boarded timber door; single window at ground in bay to right; pedimented dormer breaking eaves off-set to left above. Slightly advanced, pedimented bay breaking eaves to outer left with blocked, segmental-arched former cart opening aligned beneath apex (single window off-set to left within). Single storey, 5-bay piended range adjoining right gatepier with boarded timber stable doors in 2 bays to outer left and bay to outer right; small-pane fanlights; single windows in remaining 2 bays. Slightly advanced pedimented bay to outer right with boarded timber door in segmental-arched cart opening aligned beneath apex. N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: various single storey additions.

W RANGE, W (OUTER) ELEVATION: single storey, 8-bay range at centre with 2, 3-bay cottages to left comprising central timber doors, flanking single windows; single windows in remaining 2 bays to right. Slightly advanced, 3-bay farmhouse adjoined to outer right with single window at ground in single storey bay to left; single window at ground in subsequent bay to right (blocked); blind oculus centred at upper floor; single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Slightly advanced 3-bay block to outer left with boarded timber door at ground in single storey bay to right; single windows in 2 bays to left (blocked); blind oculus centred beneath surmounting stepped and gabled pediment. E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: various single storey additions.

N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: projecting 3-bay modern outbuilding adjoining single storey, piended rubble range enclosing courtyard to N.

E RANGE: part-rubble, part brick single storey outbuilding adjoining modern block to N.

Predominantly 9- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 3-pane upper, vented lower openings. Red pantile roofs with slate easing courses to S and W ranges; grey slate and corrugated-iron roofs to remainder. Raised stone skews; corniced sandstone apex stacks to farmhouse; stepped brick ridge stacks to W range; circular cans throughout. Some cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

An unusual complex with incorporated farmhouse, still in use as a working farm (1998). Late 19th century sale details for the nearby Caldra House, with which the farm was once associated, refer to "...offices, comprising stables etc., belonging to the mansion house, ... situate at the farm steading of Caldra, within about 300 yards of the house, and consist of ... coachman's house, coach-house and granary above, harness room, one 3-stalled stable, one 3-stalled stable, one loose-box" (SRO). With much of its original detailing intact, most notably the pantiled roofs, ball-finialled gatepiers and pedimented pavilions, the farm is a particularly good example of its type. Set to the N of Caldra House.