Fordyce Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Fordyce, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Fordyce

Traditional County: Banffshire

Fordyce

Description

Dated 1592. Small 3-storey and attic tower house with 4-storey jamb forming L-plan and with substantial, circa 1700 addition at N gable. Heavily pointed random rubble with ashlar dressings and margins. Doorway in re-entrant angle formed by projecting stair tower (housing staircase between ground and 1st floors only) with moulded surround and small blind niche above with dated lintel. Further doorway in main elevation serving vaulted undercroft; undercroft entrance flanked by slit vents.

Shallow rounded corbelled stair turret projects in re-entrant angle from 1st floor height; banded corbelling decorated with variations of cable moulding in diminishing courses terminating as foliated stop. Depressed bartizan turrets at SW and NE angles with corbelled base, small gun loops, small windows and conical local slate roofs with apex finials.

Enlarged 1st floor window under relieving arch in front elevation (lighting 1st floor hall); similar window in S gable now blocked. Single front elevation 2nd floor window breaks wallhead under swept dormer; all other windows are very small and are sited randomly; decorative gun loops in all elevations and at all levels.

12-pane glazing in large windows, 4-pane in small; slit lights to stair

turret. Squat coped ridge and end stacks; Banffshire slate roof.

CIRCA 1700 ADDITION: 2-storey and attic, 4-bay wing projects from N gable. Harled. 3 ground floor doorways; main entrance in outer right bay of 1st floor approached by external forestair. 3 small 1st floor windows with 9-pane glazing; 3 later gabled dormers break wallhead with 12-pane glazing. Crowstepped gable; squat coped end and ridge stacks. INTERIOR: little survives of interest.

Statement of Interest

Built by Thomas Menzies of Durn, whose monogram is carved on the SW turret. The N wing was formerly known as Glassaugh House (the reason is not known) and was used as a parish school between 1716 and 1789.