Entrance Gate And Gate Piers, Dukes Lodge, Leslie House

A Category B Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Traditional County: Fife

Glenrothes

Description

1671. Large ashlar gatepiers, banded and rusticated with carved water-fall detail, moulded cornice and ball finials on waved pediments buttressed to rear; flanked by crenellated walls pierced by pointed arch pedestrian gateways. Ornate wrought-iron 2-leaf gates dated 1906 with scrollwork, coronets and acorn branches.

Statement of Interest

Situated close by Duke's Lodge (listed separately), these gatepiers were probably sited close to Leslie House at the E or W forecourts. The road is no longer used. Group with Leslie House, West Lodge, West Gate, Duke's Lodge and Forester's Lodge.