Smithy, Ellemhaugh

A Category C Listed Building in Longformacus, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Smithy, Ellemhaugh

Listing Name: Ellemhaugh Smithy Including House, Ancillary Structure (Former Hen House, Byre and Stable) and Former Smithy

Location: Longformacus

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Longformacus

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century; possibly George Fortune, architect, Duns, raised to include attic and altered 1899. Symmetrical single storey with attic, 3-bay house with bowed stair tower centred at rear; single storey, 4-bay ancillary structure (former hen house, byre and stable) adjoined to left; single storey, 2-bay wing (former smithy) beyond. Harl-pointed rubble (predominantly sandstone) to house; some rendered pointing at upper floor; droved and stugged sandstone dressings; harled elevation to E. Rubble quoins at ground; sandstone margins; tooled long and short sandstone surrounds to stair opening; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills. Harl pointed rubble to adjoining ancillary structure and smithy.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, HOUSE: timber panelled door centred at ground; sandstone panel above embossed "A.S I.F.L 1899". Bipartite windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled bipartite windows breaking eaves above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: large window in bowed stair tower projecting at centre; slightly recessed lean-to projections in flanking bays with single windows in each. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at upper stage off-set to right of centre. Remains of plate glass and 4-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case windows (glazing missing); small rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; timber bargeboards; brick built apex stacks; cans missing. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, ANCILLARY STRUCTURE AND SMITHY: 4 bay block comprising single window opening in bay to outer left; boarded timber doors in remaining bays to right. Adjoining smithy with small window opening in bay to right (timber lintel); door opening in bay to outer left. N (REAR) ELEVATION: ancillary structure with large opening off-set to left of centre; large opening centred in smithy adjoined to outer right. Glazing missing throughout. Grey slate roofs (missing in part); stone skews; some cast-iron rainwater goods. INTERIOR: no remains of forge; concrete stalls in byre.

Statement of Interest

Empty and derelict 1997. Included in Buildings at Risk Bulletin, May 1998. Despite its current state of disrepair, this rubble complex retains some interesting features, the most obvious being its bowed stair tower. Although the embossed panel above the door is dated 1899 (the initials A.S and I.F.L standing for Andrew Smith and his wife Ida Frances Landale, of the nearby Cranshaws and Whitchester estates), the lower half of the house and its adjoining outbuildings appear to date from the late 18th, early 19th century. It is therefore assumed that the panel refers to the raising of the house to include an attic and the creation of its bipartite openings. Depicted in its present state in Andrew Smith's book of plans (see above) it is thought that the book's draughtsman and local architect, George Fortune, may have been responsible for these alterations. Set to the S of the Whiteadder Water, and contained within the boundaries of Whitchester?s designed landscape, Ellemhaugh remains a significant landmark within its surroundings.