Dovecot, Colstoun House

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Single storey stable and coach house with loft, early 19th century (?Patrick Brown, architect, 1808?) in classical style, adjoins later 19th century dwellings of 2-storeys, attached to cylindrical dovecot of 18th century.

STABLE/COACH BLOCK: random rubble, harl pointing, with raised dressed margins. S elevation with 2 central arched doorways, 2-leaf boarded doors, keystones and impost blocks; stable to N with central doorway, plain-boarded, with window over, flanked by 2 windows; workshop to S with 2-leaf glazed door, dormerheaded glazed door above to loft, accessed by timber forestair. N elevation symmetrical, 5-bay, base and eaves courses, rusticated quoins; central bay advanced and pedimented with infilled arch, rusticated quoins, voussoirs and keystone, louvred oculus above; flanked to S by 2 windows, flanked to N by infilled door and window. N gable also with base and eaves course, central blind window with dummy stone transom; S gable with single storey garage outshot.

Windows originally small-pane. Roof piended, graded grey slates, with 2 pointed, louvred vents in ridge. 1 small later brick chimney to N roofslope.

STABLES HOUSES: grey harl, ashlar dressings. 3(?) dwellings, 7-bay, roughly symmetrical. N elevation with 2 doors, 4-panelled with letterbox fanlight, flanking central bipartite windows, flanked in turn to E by bipartite window and single window, to W by bipartite window and 2 single windows. 1st floor with 3 gabled dormers breaking eaves. S elevation with 1 door, 4-panelled with letterbox fanlight, and 5 windows to ground floor, 6 gabled dormers above breaking eaves, also

2 stair windows. Single small window to W gable.

Fenestration timber sash and case, 4-pane. Roof piended, grey slate, projecting eaves. 2 large skylights in N roofslope, 3 harled stacks to S elevation, plain cans.

DOVECOT: harled rubble, with red sandstone dressings and band/rat course. Tall and cylindrical. Boarded door to S elevation. A lighting opening in upper part with 5 entrance holes. Conical roof in grey Scotch slate, projecting eaves, with decorative timber cap, entrance holes and weathervane.

The dovecot was originally freestanding and was absorbed into later buildings.