East Gate, Amisfield Park

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Probably earlier 18th century. Gatepiers and ruined vestiges of 2 gate lodges, once probably symmetrical.

GATEPIERS: tall, square-section, rusticated in red sandstone with cornice, finials missing. Quadrant screen walls in rubble, originally harled, connect to single-opening links to the remains of gate lodges to N and S.

RUINED GATELODGES: 3-bay, originally 2-storey, very ruinous, in random rubble. Raised, dressed and chamfered margins in red and yellow sandstone. Originally harled. Remains of S lodge entirely incorporated in Amisfield Park Walls (see separate listing). Remains of N lodge more substantial, including slit windows to raised basement.

Statement of Interest

The lodges are indicated as intact on the OS Map of 1893. They may have fallen ruinous at the time of the demolition of Amisfield House in 1927. See notes under separate listing for Amisfield House Stables.