Threshing Mill, West Bearford

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Haddington

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century farm buildings, with some later alteration, built on site sloping to E. Range with cartshed, granaries and threshing mill provides most interest. Mostly variegated random rubble, dressing generally broached and droved sandstone, cartshed arches in local conglomerate (clinkstone).

CARTSHED/GRANARY: at W end of range, 2-storey symmetrical, gabled, with 4 cartshed ports to N elevation, 2 louvred vents to granary above. S elevation with 3 louvred vents to granary only. W gable with stone steps to door to granary, plain and boarded.

THRESHING MILL: linking cartshed and granary, single storey. 3 infilled windows to N elevation, small piended annex to S. Tall chimney in yellow brick, cope missing.

GRANARY: runs perpendicular to rest of range. N elevation 2-storey with plain attic pediment, segmental arch to ground with large 2-leaf boarded door, boarded opening to 1st floor, simple oculus to attic. Rises to 3-storey with falling ground to S piended, irregular, various door and windows openings large and small, probably of differing ages, several infilled. Access to top floor by arched stone ramp from W. Single storey piended buildings, partly byres, extend to E.

Roofs in red pantiles, mixture of piended and gabled with ashlar skews.

INTERIOR: largely disused, except for storage of redundant machinery, but evidence remains of windowing and threshing machinery.

Statement of Interest

Good traditional steading complex, little altered and boasting some fine components, well tailored and located in a unified design. Adjacent steading buildings (eg cattle court) are altered and incorporated with modern farm buildings.