Brantwood, 13 Station Road, Invergowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

James Hutton, dated 1900. 2-storey, irregular-plan, 'Queen Anne' style villa terminating terrace (listed separately) with single storey and attic service wing to rear. Red brick, harled attic floor at service wing, piended bell-cast green slate roof with bracketted eaves, semi-platform roof at service wing. Base course to S and E elevations; windows mainly casements to ground floor, sash and case to 1st, canted window to E elevation has large diamond-pane glazing to top (this pattern removed from other windows), tripartite windows at 1st floor with shallow pedimented lintel and plain bargeboarded gable dormerheads rising from eaves, small single windows have basket-arch heads, tripartite attic windows rising through eaves at service wing with cat-slide roofs; tall ashlar coped brick stacks with dentil course formed by bricks laid at angle.

E ELEVATION: basket-arch doorway recessed to right, panelled door with large diamond-pane glazing to top, set between slim colonettes and round-headed sidelights, recessed verandah with plain timber balustrade above supported by decorative timber brackets and partially enclosed by half-timbered and harled wall; canted window to left with bracketted canopy roof, tripartite window to 1st floor, small window to right.

S ELEVATION: prominent inglenook outshot chimney to right, 2 small windows to ground floor, small window to 1st floor left and right returns, tall ribbed stack corbelled from dated cartouche corbel detail rising through balustraded wallhead; lean-to to left with tripartite segmental window and lean-to conservatory; tripartite window and oculus to 1st floor; service wing to far left, tripartite window and small window to ground floor, attic window above.

W ELEVATION: window and 2 projections to ground floor, canted window to 1st floor left, attic window to right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: rubble boundary wall to Station Road; low stugged and snecked wall to Station Terrace, decorative cast-iron gate at angle.

Statement of Interest

Brantwood was designed by James Hutton for himself, who died in a drowning accident before living in the house. It is adjoined at the north gable by the slightly earlier 1-3 Station Terrace, listed below, the whole scheme forming the most distinguished part of the fueing plan for Easter Mylnefield drawn up by William Wighton in 1882.