Easter Mylnefield Quarry Pier, waterside, Invergowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

18th century, enlarged around 1800-06 and 1814. Dog-legged pier and wharf.

East Projecting Arm: primarily 18th century. Rubble-built, top course ashlar added 1814. Two dressed circular holes for crane mountings, a square embrasure cut in base of one. Tip of pier rounded, having a circular-section bollard dated 1814, fallen due to erosion.

West Wharf: early 19th century, of regular droved ashlar blocks. Second bollard set back from the angle where the two piers meet. Other bollards overgrown or removed.

Statement of Interest

Two long established quarries, owned by the Mylnes of Mylnefield, were noted for large blocks of stone and the ease by which they were transported by sea. From local buildings to Royal castles and palaces (Stirling and Falkland), the quarries came to specialise in large masonry for harbour work throughout Britain. The first major docks in Britain, London's East and West India Docks built in 1802 and 1806, were of Kingoodie stone, as were canals, the Bell rock lighthouse and innumerable engine seatings. The reconstruction of the east pier will date from this harbour work. The west quarry piers at Kingoodie (NO 34155 29358) lie to the west of Easter Mylnefield pier and are earlier and produced smaller block. They are not listed.

Railways later divested Kingoodie of the advantage of its riverside situation. The last big boom being in 1870-6 for Dundee's Camperdown and Victoria Docks. The quarries finally closed in 1904.

The Mylne family of Royal Master Masons was a branch of the Mylne of Mylnefield family.

Previously listed as 'Kingoodie, East Quarry Pier'. Statutory address amended in 2014.