Wester Balruddery

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Parish: Liff And Benvie

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Attributed to John Murray Robertson, late 19th century. 2-storey,

1st floor breaking eaves, rectangular-plan house. Snecked rubble, ashlar dressings, plain red tile piended roof with terracotta ridge tiles, brick stacks with oversailing cornice on shouldered snecked rubble base rising through eaves. Sash and case windows (some altered), plate glass to bottom, 4-pane to top. Deep eaves.

S ELEVATION: 2-leaf multi-pane glazed doors to centre, large canted window to right with roof extending over door as canopy, oculus to 1st floor centre, tripartite window to right breaking through eaves with half-piended roof; full-height 4-light projecting window to left with side lights at ground floor, set-back at 1st floor with tile-hung sides, projecting apron and piended roof.

E ELEVATION: small single storey projection at centre with oculus, bipartite window to 1st floor right breaking through eaves.

N AND W ELEVATIONS: not seen.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The house is situated at the head of the West Den of Balruddery, through which runs the Dron burn. An extensive woodland garden has been created (later-late 20th century) on the steep banks of the den, which considerably enhances the setting of the house.