North Gate-Lodge, Carberry Tower

A Category C Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Tranent, Wallyford and Macmerry

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

Probably David Bryce, later to late 19th century. Single storey gate lodge, originally L-plan, with later additions. Rubble sandstone with squared, snecked and stugged stone S elevation.

3-bay elevation to S with doorway at centre; gabled porch on "tree-trunk" columns set in re-entrant angle; boarded 2-leaf doors with fanlight and mannered lintel. Advanced, gabled bay flanking to left with canted, 4-light window bearing slated piend roof. Single window to right. Roadside elevation with blank gabled bay to right, and rear jamb to left, with enlarged window.

Various additions to N (rear). Variety of glazing patterns. Timber bargeboards, finials and kingposts. Decorative gutter fixtures. Grey slates. Coped stacks. Wrought-iron gate to garden path.

QUADRANTS AND WALLS: rubble coped rubble quadrant walls and retaining walls; quadrants swept up by driveway.

Statement of Interest

Listed in relation to the policies of Carberry Tower, despite additions and alterations to what is a common lodge design. Carberry Tower's South Lodge and Main Gate are listed separately.