Musselburgh, Edenhall Road, Edenhall Hospital, Former Gardener's Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

George Washington Browne, later 19th century with possible earlier 19th century fabric. Single storey and attic 3-bay cottage with steeply pitched roof with crowstepped and beaked skews and later single storey brick lean to to each gable, stepped ashlar coped walls enclosing that to E. Single stone dormers to each pitch and offset first floor windows to gables. Panelled and glazed door, 12 pane sash and case windows (boarded up 2014). Large lean to greenhouse enclosing rear elevation. Grey slates and terracotta ridge tiles with gable stacks (that to east projecting).

Interior: Not seen 2014.

Statement of Interest

The former gardener's cottage at Edenhall Hospital was designed as the gardener's cottage when the building was in private ownership as Pinkieburn House and is in the same architectural style as the modifications carried out to the house from 1894-99 by architects George Washington Browne (1853-1939) and John More Dick Peddie (1853-1921). The cottage is a high quality Scottish vernacular design for a simple ancillary building of the time and has fine detailing particularly to the roofline. The cottage also makes a strong contribution to the character of the group of buildings on this multi-phase site.

Pinkieburn House was built in 1826 as the home of the Lindsay family. It became the first Manse for the minister Rev John Watson of the Congregational Union of Scotland when he married the daughter of the Lindsay family, who were strong supporters of the church.

In 1915 the last member of the Lindsay family died and Pinkieburn House was gifted to the Scottish Branch of the British Red Cross. Local Edinburgh firm James Jerdan and Son carried out extensions in 1918-1920 for conversion to hospital use and in 1921 the building was opened as a hospital for disabled ex-servicemen known as the 'Edenhall Hospital for Limbless Sailors'. The later V-shape extension linked to the west gable of the main block is described as built in a document of 1918 and the additional detached blocks to the SE of the site are thought to date to a development phase around 1953 when the administration of the Hospital was handed over to the Secretary of State for Scotland.

The site ceased use as a National Health Service hospital facility in 2013. Listed building record updated 2014.