Eskgrove Dovecot, Inveresk, Musselburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

Circa 1740, with 19th century additions. 2-storey and basement, 5-bay villa. Sandstone rubble, heavily pointed and lined, with ashlar dressings; cavetto cornice and rusticated quoins; chamfered arrises to basement and 1st floor windows.

S ELEVATION: shallow canted doorway added at centre, circa 1800, with cornice and leaded piend roof, pedimented door bearing heraldic crest; flat-roofed, earlier 19th century porch added at head of stone steps

with trellised panels and canopy; 2-leaf doors; wrought-iron railings to steps. Corniced windows to remaining bays at ground and 1st floors; basement windows to canted sides of entrance bay, and in outer bays.

N ELEVATION: flat-roofed rectangular stairblock projecting at centre with 19th century tripartite window inserted and regrettable modern porch addition at ground. Late 19th century, flat-roofed full-height

projection added to outer right. 2 bays to left with regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor. Piended, slate hung dormer windows.

E ELEVATION: earlier 19th century, corniced rectangular projection at ground at centre, with tripartite window and parapet; 1st floor window to left.

W ELEVATION: 19th century conservatory addition to right, on rubble base with panelled base course and decorative cast-iron ridge ornament. 2 1st floor windows.

Variety of glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Grey slates to piend roof; panelled and corniced ashlar ridge stacks; cans retained. Lead gutters flanking main doorway.

INTERIOR: largely altered; stairwell retained with bull-nosed moulding to stair and decorative wrought-iron balustrade. Fielded 18th century panelling to 1st floor rooms, with bolection moulded chimneypieces.

DOVECOT: probably later 17th century. 2-storey lectern dovecot in poor condition. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; 2 rat courses; coped skews with kneelers. Door to S elevation with oeil-de-boeuf window below eaves at centre. Currently roofless (1989). 150 nesting boxes in lower storey, 131 in upper.

RETAINING WALLS AND GATEPIERS: heavily pointed sandstone rubble retaining walls with ashlar coping to roadside; corniced, column gatepiers, ashlar, with ball finials to S drive.

Statement of Interest

The dovecot stands on land which originally belonged to the Colts of Inveresk House (former manse), hence the earlier date is possible. The Lodge and Stables are listed separately. A walled garden with greenhouse and cottage lie to E, but are of insufficient merit to be included in current listings. Eskgrove is situation in a more secluded position than the other miniature 18th century villas in Inveresk.