Eskhill Lodge, 17 Inveresk Village Road, Inveresk

A Category B Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Circa 1800. Single storey gate lodge, rectangular plan

with circular tower. Modern addition at rear. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with heavy pointing to roadside elevation, harl-pointing to side; ochre painted harl to tower; painted ashlar dressings to door and window on roadside; rendered surround to later window facing drive; droved dressings to window in tower. Grey slate piend roof to main lodge with exposed timber brackets to shallow conical roof of tower, with lead ball finial. Small-pane glazing patterns. Rubble retaining wall adjoined, harl pointed and ashlar coped with pedestrian gateway. GATEPIERS; rusticated ashlar gatepiers, corniced with ball finials.

Eskhill with dovecot, wellhead, railings, retaining

walls and further gatepiers is listed separately.