Gardener's House With Sundial, Monkton House, Old Craighall Road, Old Craighall

A Category B Listed Building in Inveresk, East Lothian

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Musselburgh

Parish: Inveresk

Musselburgh

Description

17th century, with 18th century additions and alterations. Rectangular plan, 2-storey building, apparently of 3 dates. Currently residential; original purpose probably as gardeners' house for Monkton House gardens. Rubble sandstone with harl pointing; chamfered arrises to original openings.

N end bay (original pavilion) with moulded 1st floor lintel course above larger 1st floor windows to E and W, and former doorway at head for former forestair at N end (doorway blocked and stair now removed); smaller ground floor windows to E (with relieving arch) and to W; modern porch to E and

modern window inserted to N. Grey slates to piend roof. Wallhead stack to E, raised in brick.

Centre bays irregular, with only 1st floor window to W, under eaves; small window above further modern porch to W, and larger windows to both floors flanking; former end wall evidenced by skews and truncated stack in red pantile roof. S bay with 1st floor window under eaves to W; former door blocked as window to W and blinded 1st floor window above. Blocked 1st floor window to S end elevation. Red pantiled peind roof.

Small-pane and plate glass glazing patterns to sash and case windows.

INTERIOR: 1st floor room of original pavilion with simple 17th century panelling, heavily painted, and with painted ceiling (revealed 1995) depicting sunburst and 4 seasons.

SUNDIAL: 17th century cubical stone dial on carved corbel bearing sun-face, foliaceous ornament and grotesque mask. Site on SW angle of house at 1st floor cill level.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble walls with rubble coping. Stone, piend roofed garden sheds to S.

Statement of Interest

Monkton House to SW, is listed separately. The garden house evidently possesses a complex history. The N end with moulded course, may have served as a lodge, or summer pavilion. The sundial is an important and early example of its type. The painted ceiling (away for restoration 1997) is a fine survival of a period form (see also Northfield House, Prestonpans and Sparrow Castle, Cockburnspath). Udgraded C(S) to B, 1 August 1997.