West Range, Farmsteading, Flatfield

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Probably 1785 and later. Small steading group of clay (pise), rubble and brick.

CLAY BARN: clay walls with rubble extension to E and N; corrugated roof. Single storey with loft, every third joist carried through solid clay wall and pegged against timber plate at outer wall surface (see Notes). To N joists connected in pairs by short timber members stapled to joist ends.

SE ELEVATION: boarded timber door to centre, window to left under exposed joist ends, and hayloft opening to right.

NW ELEVATION: slightly set-back bay to centre with large fixed window, small brick lean-to to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with small horizontal window high up to left.

FORMER CART SHED: clay walls on stone base; slated to W, corrugated to E. Converted from low 2-storey building by removal of intermediate floor and W wall, latter replaced by brick piers with timber beams supporting roof.

SE ELEVATION: gable end with 5-hole pigeon loft in gablehead.

SW ELEVATION: 2 broad timber filled openings with flanking brick piers.

NW ELEVATION: blank gable.

NE ELEVATION: largely blank with lean-to outshot to right.

E AND N RANGES: low clay range to E (adjoining clay barn) raised in rubble and extended N (19th century); slated.

S ELEVATION (E RANGE): variety of openings, all with boarded timber doors or blocked; set-back bay to right with broad 2-leaf door under brick relieving arch and small hayloft openings; projecting gable to outer right with loft door in gablehead.

W ELEVATION (N RANGE): slightly lower range with slappings and partly raised in brick.

Statement of Interest

Flatfield Farmhouse is listed separately. The method of construction (described above) used in the clay barn is thought to be unique in Scotland. Formerly with a 19th century rubble and clay mortar horse engine house north of the barn.