Old Manse And Former Secession Church, Pitroddie, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

1810; altered late 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay former manse altered to incorporate single storey ancillary and 2-storey new build(?). Harled with stone and concrete margins; quoin strips.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Modern door to centre with windows in flanking bays at each floor. French window to set-back single storey bay at left, small horizontal window to ground and 2 1st floor windows to further set-back 2-storey bay beyond.

NE (ROAD) ELEVATION: window to each floor of bay to left, stair window to centre and further window to right at 1st floor; piended porch to ground right adjoining altered bays beyond.

SE ELEVATION: plain gabled bay.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, except to single storey bay with small-pane, top-opening timber windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes, and coped harled stacks; ashlar-coped skews.

FORMER SECESSION CHURCH: 1816. Roofless, rectangular-plan, whinstone rubble church with droved margins and large quoins..

Statement of Interest

The Church and Manse were formerly listed separately. Pitroddie Secession Church formerly had a very tall piended roof with stacks and 2 tall 32-pane square-headed windows flanking date panel. On 21st June, 1808 it was decided to erect a new manse some 33' x 16'; Mr John McLish was to prepare an estimate. The finishing of the inside work of the manse was settled with Thomas Ritchie on 16th April, 1810. Kilspindie minutes note that on 3rd June, 1816 a Mr Proudfoot (evidently an architect of a sort) laid a plan of the chapel before the managers. A grant of "the loose stones in the Den" was obtained and two of the managers drove them at a cost of 26s 9d with 9s 5d for sand. Thomas Thompson undertook to build it in two months from 15th July at 35/- a rood, John Bell (Bridgend) slated it for ?17, the wright and glazier work cost ?78. It was to have had gables but with "the fear of walls renting with unequal weight it was unanimously agreed to pavilion the same". The original church on this site was built by the parishioners, 1789-91, from clay. The final service held at Pitroddie Secession Church was on 17th May, 1931, led by Rev A S Marshall of Glendoick.