Glen Affric, Perth Road, Birnam

A Category B Listed Building in Little Dunkeld, Perth and Kinross

with arched openings, snecked local rubble above with ashlar
dressings, architraves at no 3, gabled masonry dormers,
slated roofs.

Items 68-100 form B group with items 18-20 in original list.

An outstanding example of an early-mid Victorian Highland resort in a setting of great natural beauty, built mainly

following the opening of the Perth and Dunkeld Railway in 1856. In 1865 it was noted that the trade of Dunkeld and

Birnam had suffered with the extension of the Railway. The main development was thus between 1856 and 1863, when Birnam was the terminus.

Very completely preserved to date St Mary's Tower and Birnam House being the only serious losses while the only intrusion of any consequence has been a modern bungalow inserted between Birnam Hotel and Oransay.