Dunkeld And Birnam Station

A Category A Listed Building in Little Dunkeld, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Little Dunkeld

Traditional County: Perthshire

Birnam

Description

Andrew Heiton, Junior, 1856. Single-storey, 7-bay, near-symmetrical, multi-gabled railway station. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with sandstone dressings. Open, central porch with pointed arch to front and shouldered arches to sides. Advanced gables flanking with stone mullioned tri-partite glazing. Decorative barge-boards and pendant timber eaves. Tall octagonal and square-cut ridge stacks. Slate roof.

Single storey addition to SE. Roughly 12-bay awning to platform elevation, supported by wall-hung cast-iron brackets with decorative spandrels.

FOOTBRIDGE: (Map Ref: NO 03107 41646): steel and cast-iron lattice-girder footbridge of standard Highland Railway design.

Statement of Interest

Dunkeld and Birnam Station is an outstanding and well-detailed example of Scottish railway architecture by renowned architect, Andrew Heiton Junior. The villages of Birnam and Dunkeld are an outstanding example of an early to mid 19th century Highland resort in a setting of great natural beauty and the design of the station buildings reflects their resort status. The villages were largely developed following the opening of the railway between 1856 and 1863.

The Perth & Dunkeld Railway obtained its Act of Parliament on 10 July 1854 for a line between Stanley Junction and Birnam. Dunkeld (originally Birnam) Station was opened on 7 April 1856 and was a terminus until the line was extended to Pitlochry seven years later. The station was first served by the Scottish Midland Railway and then the Scottish North Eastern Railway before becoming part of the Highland Railway.

A 1919 signal box (see separate listing) by the Highland Railway Company, is located to the east and is intervisible with the station adding contextual and group interest. There is one other listed example of this design of signal box, on the preserved Strathspey Railway at Boat of Garten (see separate listing).

List description revised as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13).