Abbeythune House, North Lodge

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeilor, Angus

Electoral Ward: Arbroath East and Lunan

Parish: Inverkeilor

Traditional County: Angus

Inverkeilor

Description

Circa 1800-1820 with circa 1880-1900 addition. Single storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, classical gate lodge with pedimented gables and Tudor-Gothic shouldered hoodmoulds to windows. Rendered with red ashlar dressings including narrow, droved margins. Base course and deep eaves course. Bipartite windows with timber mullion. Piended roof addition to north corner. Non-traditional entrance doors. Blocked window opening to south gable.

Timber sash and case windows. Pitched slate roof. Square and stugged end stack with banded cope to south gable. Non-traditional replacement stack to north gable.

The interior was seen in 2014 and has been comprehensively modernised.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: square-plan, panelled ashlar gatepier with pyramidal cap to right of entrance. Replacement gatepier to left of entrance. Pair of cast-iron gates with fleur-de-lys finial motif. Cement rendered and ashlar cope quadrant walls terminating in square-plan, panelled ashlar piers with stepped cap.

Statement of Interest

Sited to the north of Abbeythune House, this gate lodge with gatepiers, gates and quadrant walls is an important ancillary component of the estate and enhances the architectural and historic setting of Abbeythune House. The lodge and piers have some classical architectural detailing, such as pedimented gables, hoodmoulds and narrow red sandstone margins, which reference the classical style of Abbeythune House and is similar in design to the gardener's cottage (see separate listings). Although some original details have been lost, such as a gatepier and stack, the building retains its character, including intact roofline and traditional glazing, and unusually it has not been substantially extended since the late 19th century.

North Lodge was built as the gate lodge for Abbeythune House, and is located about 1km to the north-west of the house. Abbeythune estate is first evident on Thomson's map of 1832, and is marked as Abbithune. The spelling of Abbeythune varies between maps and other historical records, and it is also recorded as Abbethune.

Due to the scale of Thomson's map ancillary buildings are not shown. However, it is likely that the ancillary buildings, such as the gardener's cottage and north lodge are contemporary with Abbeythune House, which was constructed sometime between 1794 and 1832. North Lodge is shown as rectangular in plan on the 1st edition OS map (1865) with the addition to the north corner depicted on the 2nd edition OS Map (1903).

Listed building record and statutory address updated in 2014.