Lochlee Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Parish: Lochlee

Traditional County: Angus

Tarfside

Description

1803, repaired and enlarged 1824. Small, 4-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical gabled parish church with gothick windows and gablehead bellcote. Grey harl with sandstone ashlar quoin strips, and window and door margins. Principal elevation facing road (S) with 2 large Y-tracery windows (with timber mullions) to inner bays and timber-panelled entrance doors with pointed arch fanlights and quatrefoil lights above to outer bays. Small pointed-arch windows to each gable. Simple bellcote with pierced decoration, pointed finial and small bell to W gable; pointed stone finial to E gable.

Small-pane glazing in timber windows. Ashlar-coped skews. Graded grey Scottish slate with stone ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: little-altered interior with fine timber fixtures and fittings. Pulpit at E end with steps up each side and ogee-hooded sounding board. Panelled gallery at W end supported on 2 timber columns. Pews and carved communion table. Cast-iron stove with fender. Tongue and groove panelling to dado. Marble memorial to the Reverend David Inglis on N wall. Timber stair to small session room from entrance lobby.

CHURCHYARD: roughly rectangular churchyard enclosed by random rubble boundary wall. Gravestones mainly late 19th century with a few earlier.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The churchyard was formerly listed separately.

A picturesque and little-altered church occupying a prominent position by the road into Lochlee. It was built to replace an earlier church, the ruins of which stand at the E end of Loch Lee. The graveyard at the older church continued to be used by some families after this church had been opened, which is why there are so few early 19th century gravestones in this churchyard. According to Alexander Warden, this church was built from stone taken from the outbuildings of Invermark Castle. The symmetrical front elevation of the church is fairly typical for a small church of this date, and the gothick detailing was fashionable at the time.