Queen's Well, Glen Mark

A Category C Listed Building in Brechin and Edzell, Angus

Electoral Ward: Brechin and Edzell

Parish: Lochlee

Traditional County: Angus

Tarfside

Description

Circa 1862. Granite crown composed of 6 semi arcs of bull-faced granite joining at central point with cross finial and springing from low granite ashlar piers. 2 concentric granite ashlar rings on ground below crown encircling source of spring; outer ring open to form exit for spring. Bronze plaque on inner face of one pier inscribed HER MAJESTY QUEEN VICTORIA AND HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT VISITED THIS WELL AND DRANK OF ITS REFRESHING WATER ON THE 20TH SEPTEMBER 1861. In smaller letters below: THE YEAR OF HER MAJESTY'S GREAT SORROW.

Statement of Interest

An unusual structure standing in a prominent position on a flat plain in Glen Mark. The site is remote, but Glen Mark is popular with walkers. The wellhead was erected by the Earl of Dalhousie to commemorate Queen Victoria's visit in 1861. The OS name book, which was written in November 1861, mentions Queen Victoria's visit and states that the Earl of Dalhousie had asked for her permission to re-name the well, but does not describe the crown structure over the spring, so this was presumably built after November 1861. Queen Victoria mentioned the visit in her diary entry for 20th September 1861: 'We mounted our ponies a little after three, and rode down Glen Mark, stopping to drink some water out of a very pure well, called The White Well''