St Fergus's Church, Kirkwynd, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Entry Name: St Fergus's Church, Kirkwynd, Glamis

Listing Name: Glamis Village, Kirkwynd, Parish Kirk of St Fergus (Church of Scotland) with Session House

Location: Glamis

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Dated 1792, much altered, chancel added 1933. Plain, rectangular-plan aisleless church with classical bell-tower spire. Squared and snecked rubble with dressed ashlar quoins. Round-headed openings; deeply-chamfered hoodmoulded doorway; Y-tracery; stone mullions.

W (TOWER) ELEVATION: 4-stage entrance tower projecting to centre of otherwise blank gabled elevation. Tall 1st stage with hoodmoulded, round-headed doorway, deep-set studded boarded timber door, round-headed window and carved stone with mutuled cornice above. Slightly reduced 2nd stage with clock to each face giving way to further reduced octagonal 3rd stage (bell chamber) with round-headed arcading (alternately blind and louvered) below octagonal spire with fish weathervane.

E ELEVATION: 3-light traceried window to chancel projecting at centre, and flanking round-headed lights on canted returns.

S ELEVATION: 3 large traceried windows, that to centre blocked with small pitch-roofed porch projecting at ground, blocked tracery visible above; outer bays with square-headed windows to each floor and further similar window beyond to left at ground.

N ELEVATION: 2 large traceried windows flanking blank centre bay, small square-headed window to ground left, and similar window to outer bays at gallery.

Multi-pane, leaded and margined windows, stained glass (see below) to E windows of N and S elevations. Grey slates. Stepped ashlar skews with square skewputts.

INTERIOR: refurbished 1933 galleried. Fixed timber pews with carved ends and finely carved gallery; parquet floor; panelled ceiling; boarded timber dadoes. Wide chancel arch to raised chancel with fixed elders chairs and fretwork organ screen. Marble memorial tablets to W wall.

Stained glass to N by Gordon Webster, 1969, dedicated to Matthew Babington B D; that to S with left light memorial window to "John and Anne Milne of Holemill, Glamis", and that to right "erected by their daughters Elisabeth, Helen, Johanna and Charlotte".

SESSION HOUSE: Circa 1840 and later. Small single storey, piend-roofed, slated, rubble session house with dressed ashlar quoins and 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case window.

N(ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door with 4-pane fanlight to left of centre, window to right and further timber door to outer right under catslide roof.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was re-dedicated to St Fergus on 6th May, 1934. The Strathmore Aisle, graveyard and boundary walls are listed separately.