Heritage Centre, 2 Main Street, Glamis

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

19th century rebuild. Single storey, 3-bay cottage converted to Heritage Centre 1996. Snecked rubble with stugged ashlar quoins and raised margins to side elevations.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2-leaf boarded timber door and further blocked window/door? to centre with windows in flanking bays.

NE ELEVATION: window to outer right and small window to left in gablehead, recessed bay with window to outer left.

SW (FOOTE?S CLOSE) ELEVATION: window to right in gablehead, and slightly recessed bay to outer right with door and adjacent window.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, top-opening windows to recessed bay to rear. Grey slate and Angus stone slate. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. The Glamis Heritage Centre, formerly known as Mrs Simpson's Cottage, was opened 30th April, 1996 by Mr James Anderson, Director of Education, Angus Council. The project was sponsored by Scottish Enterprise Tayside.