Pewton Cottage, 8 Main Street, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Entry Name: Pewton Cottage, 8 Main Street, Glamis

Listing Name: Glamis Village, 6 and 8 Main Street, the Pewton Cottages, Between Foote's and Strapper's Close, Including Ancillary Structures

Location: Glamis

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

18th century. Pair of 2-storey, 3-bay houses. Coursed rubble and dry dash with stugged ashlar margins and large squared rubble quoins.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Both houses with part-glazed timber door to centre, windows in flanking bays and further windows to outer bays close to eaves at 1st floor.

NE (FOOTE?S CLOSE) ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to outer right at each floor. Single storey wing to outer left with door to right and 2 windows to left, blank wall of outbuilding adjoining beyond to left.

SW (STRAPPER'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: window in bay to left at each floor and small window to right in gablehead; slightly recessed bay to outer right with small window under catslide roof.

SE ELEVATION: dry-dashed elevation with variety of openings, those at 1st floor small and close to eaves. Single storey lean-to bay to left of centre and single storey bay projecting to right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to principal elevations. Grey slate and Angus stone slate. Stepped ashlar skews and brick stacks with cans and thackstanes.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: single storey outbuilding adjoining NE elevation and single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding to SW, both rubble with Angus stone slates.

Group with 7-19 and 10-28 Main Street. Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd.