Auld Mill House, 6 Braehead Road, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house with single storey wing on falling ground site. Coursed rubble with painted margins, painted/rendered rear and NE side.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Small modern porch to centre bay at ground with windows in flanking bays, that to right altered to bipartite; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Recessed single storey wing to outer right with boarded timber door to left.

SW ELEVATION: window to each floor at outer right and small window to right of centre in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: single storey wing projecting to right and small window on recessed face to left. Gablehead of single storey repaired/raised in brick.

NW ELEVATION: elevation largely obscured, but with visible windows to left of centre at ground floor and to centre and left at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. The Auld Mill (listed separately) is situated immediately to the SE of Auld Mill House.