Fountain And Market Cross, The Square, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Johnston & Baxter, Dundee, 1900; Alexander Neilson, Dundee, sculptor. Red Dumfries sandstone columnar market cross with bronze unicorn finial and Peterhead granite basins at base. Small drinking troughs (for dogs) at base receive overflow from trefoil-plan basins below circular pedestal with carved lion's head fountain and 2 bronze panels, 1 with crown, 'VR' and '1837-1897' in relief, the other inscribed 'THIS WATER-SUPPLY PRESENTED TO ERROL DISTRICT BY SIR WILLIAM AND LADY OGILVY DALGLEISH OF ERROL, 1897'. Moulded cornice above giving way to battered column, carved thistles and Ionic capital, the whole surmounted by unicorn with shield.

Statement of Interest

The water supply for Errol had long been a serious problem, solved in 1897 when a supply was obtained from moorland above Fingask. The whole cost of ?9000 was paid by Sir William Ogilvy Dalgleish of Errol Park.