Dalgleish House, High Street, Errol

A Category B Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Dalgleish House, High Street, Errol

Listing Name: Errol Village, High Street, Dalgleish House Including Ancillary Buildings, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Errol

County: Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Kinnaird

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay classical house (now sub-divided) with pilastered doorpiece. Stugged ashlar with stone cills and rubble to sides and rear. Base course and blocking course. Voussoirs.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays to left of centre with deep-set panelled 2-leaf timber door and radial-astragalled fanlight to centre, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration to 1st floor. Further window to each floor at outer right, that to ground in arched recess (blocked carriage-arch?).

E ELEVATION: boarded timber door at ground and small window above in bay to left of centre.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with boarded timber door to outer left at ground, 2 small windows to right and further small window off-centre right at first floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including unsympathetic flat-roofed extension.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to N; variety of plate glass in sash and case and top-opening timber windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and thackstanes; ashlar-coped skews to E.

ANCILLARY BUILDING TO W: former byre/stable with hayloft over and single storey range to N. Stugged ashlar with slated roof.

E ELEVATION: 2 boarded timber doors and window to ground, piended hayloft door to centre above. Single storey range with small horizontal window.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: low bowed bay with window.

ANCILLARY BUILDING TO S: slated, piended range with cart-arch to centre, window in bay to left and broad square-headed openings to outer bays, all with boarded timber doors.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls and square-section gatepiers, that to E with Victorian letter box.