Kiels, Byre and Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Parish: Jura

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Craighouse

Description

Range of early to mid 19th century farm buildings, both domestic and agricultural. Byre: located at south west of the group. Mid 19th century, two compartments, the western probably later; each rubble-built with coarse lime mortar joints and roughly dressed quoins. Central entrance on north elevation, four windows on south, one now reduced in size. Pitched roof, formerly thatched, now corrugated iron. Former Cottage and Byre: to west of item 2a. Probably early 19th century. Drystone walls built with roughly projecting base courses and very roughly dressed quoins. Three unequal bays, entrance in eastern section. One window in each remaining bay on south elevation. Elementary roof trusses, thatched roof. Garage, Former Byre: to north west of item 2a. Early 19th century. Drystone walls with very roughly dressed quoins. Two bays with entrances in each on south elevation. Large cart entrance now slapped in east gable end. Small ventilation hole in west gable. Simple roof trusses, thatched roof.

Keils represents a surprisingly complete, if somewhat decayed

crofter township with good example of the development of