Sawmill, Glamis

A Category C Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

1806. Small single storey and attic plash mill sited on falling ground converted to turning mill (see Notes) with internal wheel. Rubble with dressed ashlar quoins; corrugated-iron roof.

SW (THE MILL) ELEVATION: single storey elevation with raised ground level at centre leading to boarded timber door in gabled loft dormer; timber launder bridged over rubble piers and sluice to right.

SE ELEVATION: timber wheel-housing adjoining at ground, and blocked opening in gablehead.

NE (GLAMIS BURN) ELEVATION: door to centre with windows in flanking bays.

Small-pane windows to main entrance elevation. Boarded loft door and loft window to SE gable. Timber-lintelled, louvered shutters. Corrugated sheet roofing.

Statement of Interest

Property of Strathmore Estates (Holding) Ltd. Built by William Baxter & Son from Dundee for the spinning of flax, the mill held 16 frames, a 16 horse-power water wheel and employed 66 people. In 1820 a 10 horse-power steam engine was added to assist when water levels were low. The site is now used as the Estate Sawmill.