Cloncaird Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton

Parish: Kirkmichael (S Ayrshire)

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Crosshill

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey with attic, 7-bay, U-plan former stable block and courtyard in Gothic style on ground sloping down steeply to W (converted to holiday accommodation 2006). Prominent central round arched pend with heavily corbelled crenellated bartizaned parapet wallhead with blank crossheads and arrowslits to principal (E) elevation; corresponding squared bartizan corner towers to outer gables and lower range wings extending to W to form courtyard. Tall ashlar courtyard wall to W with stone steps down to 5-bay lean-to store and separate wc compartment. Stugged coursed ashlar with chamfered droved surrounds; rubble stonework to outer wings. Base course, eaves course to parapet wall. Single and bi-partite round arched lucarne windows to entrance elevation; predominantly shallow arched voussoired cartshed openings to courtyard (infilled with modern glazing, 2006); central pend flanked by single window openings; early 21st century flat roofed leaded box dormers with overhanging eaves to side wings.

Predominantly double-glazed multi-pane timber sash and case windows; conservation style roof lights; slate roofs; angled skews to gables; beaked skewputts to side wings; corniced square ashlar ridge and gable-end stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The stable block probably dates to the remodelling of Cloncaird Castle in 1814. It is a good example of a Classical estate stable block, with fine stone detailing and an imposing symmetrical entrance façade. Although the interior has been remodelled to form holiday accommodation the exterior and original plan layout survive intact, and form an important grouping with the castle and other ancillary buildings on the estate.

Cloncaird Castle, which stands on a precipitous slope alongside the Kelsie Burn, was built around a 16th century core in 1814 for Henry Ritchie of Craiton and Busbie. Ritchie was succeeded by his second son William Wallace in 1843 and it remained in the Wallace family until sold in 1905 to Mrs Dubs, the widow of an industrialist. Colonel Wallace, who had sold the castle to Mrs Dubs, went on to marry her in 1908, reinistating himself as a result. Most of the interior remodelling of the castle is thought to date to the renovations by Mrs Dubs around this time. This included the introduction of fine ornate plasterwork, one plaque of which is signed by W Hubert Paton. On Mrs Dubs death in 1947 the castle became a convalescent home, run by the local authority. It was returned to private residential use in the later 20th century.