Lochgoilhead Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgoilhead

Description

Lochgoilhead Bridge is a road bridge, built circa 1810, spanning over the River Goil. It is one of only two double span bridges in the area.

DESCRIPTION

A random rubble bridge of 2 segmental arches, with central splay-topped cutwater pier and slightly curved wing walls. The Statistical Accounts of the 1790s comment that 'it is found very difficult to keep up the bridges in many parts of the country; the rivers swell so suddenly and rush down from the mountains with such rapidity, that the bridges must be built in very advantageous situations, in order to stand for any time. There is one bridge, in particular, near Lochgoilhead, which has fallen three times, within the last 15 years; it was built at first, and twice rebuilt, at the expence of the inhabitants'. The double span and cutwaters of this bridge, which are unusual features for bridges in the area, suggest that the builders of the bridge were keen to ensure that it could withstand the pressures of a swollen river, and it is highly likely that this bridge is a futher, more substantial replacement for the bridge described by the Statistical Accounts. This bridge was particularly important as it formed part of the route between Lochgoilhead and Inveraray.