Monument, Mount Stuart House

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Later 18th century. Figurative statue surmounting tooled sandstone corniced column on yellow sandstone ashlar pedestal inscribed "Dum memor ipse mei dum spiritus hos regit artus."

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by the 3rd Earl of Bute, this monument originally stood in the grounds of Luton Hoo Park. The house itself was redesigned for the Earl by Robert Adam between 1766 and 1774, and was subsequently altered and enlarged for the 2nd Marquess by Robert Smirke from 1822. It is not known when the monument was removed from its original setting. Dedicated to the mother of King George III, Augusta, Princess Dowager of Wales - to whom the 3rd Earl was devoted, the inscription (taken from the Aeneid, Book iv, line 335) reads "(You will remain in my memory) so long as I am conscious and my spirit controls my limbs."