Quay And Bridge, Kerrycroy, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Early 19th century. Harl-pointed, coursed red rubble sandstone swept quay with raised, red rubble sandstone outer parapet; steps to inner harbour inset to N. Tudor-arched bridge opening at base (S); polished sandstone architraved surround; chamfered reveals.

Statement of Interest

The harbour at Kerrycroy was among many small ports and harbours that existed around the shores of Bute - others including those at Straad, Port Bannatyne, Kilchattan and Kilmichael. Prior to the building of Rothesay pier, the regular ferry between Kerrycroy and Largs constituted the most significant link between Bute and the mainland. The quay was reconstructed at the beginning of the 19th century. The nearby houses set about a crescent forming Kerrycroy Village are listed separately.