Ascog Bank, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

David Hamilton, circa 1833. Classically-detailed, symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house; rectangular-plan; slightly recessed at centre. Yellow sandstone ashlar; raised ashlar dressings. Raised base course; banded ground floor rustication; corniced eaves; balustraded parapet. Paired Ionic pilasters at 1st floor flanking bays to outer left and right; segmental-arched windows set in recessed surrounds at ground; projecting cills; architraved square-headed windows at 1st floor; panelled cills; columnar doorpiece. Whitewashed harl at sides; raised base course; polished surrounds to openings (segmental-arched at ground, square-headed at 1st floor); projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: cast-iron barley-sugar balustraded stone stair to 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; plate-glass fanlight; projecting doorpiece comprising fluted Doric columns, plain frieze, dentilled cornice; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors in bays at centre and outer right; blind openings at both floors in bay to outer left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to front; 12-pane timber sash and case glazing to side; decorative stained glass stair window at rear. Graded grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ashlar stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: architraved and corniced surrounds to timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards; decorative plaster cornices; plaster ceiling roses; foliate cast-iron balustraded stair, timber handrail, timber treads.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: round-arched rubble coping to random rubble wall to front. Panelled square-plan painted piers flanking S entrance; tapering caps; replacement cast-iron gates. Curved, painted render wall to N; panelled, square-plan piers flanking entrance; square-plan piers to outer left and right; replacement cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

An impressive classical house with some high quality detailing - a Greek Doric porch, banded rustication, coupled pilasters and a balustraded parapet. Inside, the grand stair, timber panelled doors and decorative plasterwork are of particular note. According to THE DAVID HAMILTON COLLECTION, Ascogbank is the work of David Hamilton and dates from around 1833.