St Moluags Cathedral, Lismore

A Category B Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Lismore And Appin

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Achnacroish

Description

Chancel of Cathedral (begun c.1250) converted into parish Kirk 1749. (Lowered; re-roofed.) Oblong. Harled. Skew-gabled. Slated roof. Bird-cage belfry. Buttresses, Segmental-headed windows. Round arch with hood-moulding on S. side. Modern castellated porch.

INTERIOR: Open timber roof. Sedilia. Piscina. Floor-level raised. Grave-slab of Duncan Stewart, 2nd of Appin. Foundations of Nave and Tower lie to W.

Statement of Interest

Scheduled Monument. In ecclesiastical use. Seat of Bishopric of Argyll from 1236 until Reformation and 1610-38 and 1660-89. Surrounding burial ground contains grave of Donald Stewart of Invernalyle ('Donald of the Hammer') died c.1590.