22 Main Street, Glamis

A Category B Listed Building in Glamis, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Glamis

Traditional County: Angus

Glamis

Description

Late 18th century, altered earlier 20th century and 1997 (see Notes). 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house closing regular terrace to SW. Coursed and squared rubble.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: modern boarded timber door with 3-pane fanlight to centre bay, window to right and bipartite window to left, regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: door to left of centre with flanking small windows, further window off-centre right at 1st floor and piended timber dormer window over bay to left. Ancillary structure projecting to right of centre.

NE (NICOL'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: door to right at ground in gabled elevation. Ancillary structure adjoining to left.

4- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Purple slates. Coped brick stacks with cans.

ANCILLARY: long, low rubble ancillary structure with Angus stone slated roof. Variety of openings to SW and NE (Nicol's Close) elevations.

Statement of Interest

Converted back to residential in 1997, with insertion of bipartite window and replacement gablehead stack. The ancillary structure represents a fine example of the few remaining stone slated buildings in Glamis. Group with 7-19, 6-18, 22-28 and Corner House, Main Street.

Previously listed as Glamis Village, 20 and 22 Main Street.

Statutory address updated, September 2011.