The Gate Lodge And 1 Parkhill Holdings, Gates Road

A Category C Listed Building in Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

Parish: Lochwinnoch

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Howwood

Description

Late 18th century with later 20th century alterations. Castellated, Gothic archway with screen walls connecting pair of lodges at W approach to the former Castle Semple Estate with later additions to form residential dwellings. Droved ashlar with raised ashlar margins. Base course.

Tall, central carriage arch with paired panelled pilasters surmounted by obelisk finials; frieze, cornice. Flanking low pedestrian arch openings in screen walls.

Outer bays with slightly advanced pair of lodges with pointed-arch niches in re-entrant angles. W elevations with central window openings; pilastered jambs; finialled ogival mouldings, blocked quatrefoils above. Fluted and obelisk-pinnacled angle pilasters; castellated parapets.

N LODGE (1 PARKHILL HOLDINGS): single-storey and attic. S and E elevations with pointed-arch window openings. Large, later extension to N. Piended roof.

S LODGE (THE GATE LODGE): 2-storey. N elevation with pointed-arch window openings. Castellated. Later, large flat-roofed extension to S and E.

INTERIOR: (seen, 2011). Lodge to S with later interior. Lodge to N with altered, later room layout.

Later, non-traditional glazing to both lodges. Non-traditional roofing materials. Corniced square and circular-plan stacks.

Statement of Interest

Fine and impressive gateway and paired lodges at West entrance to the former Castle Semple Estate. The Gothic design and distinctive castellation add considerably to the character of this structure. The lodges have undergone a degree of alteration, but the linking screen wall with carriage entrance and pair of symmetrical pedestrian entrances are fine streetscape features and remain relatively unaltered, and still characterise the entrance to the estate.

Castle Semple Estate has a long history, originally associated with the Semple family who built the first Castle Semple and the collegiate church (scheduled monument, 2011) around 1504. In 1727, the Semples sold the estate to a sugar plantation owner, William McDowell. McDowell began a range of land improvements to the estate, which form the basis of the current estate, including building a new Castle Semple House and landscaping the grounds. The 2nd William MacDowell continued the improvements to the estate including erecting a Temple at the deer park in Kenmuir Hill (see separate listing). The Estate was sold in 1814 to a Major John Harvey who continued to improve the landscape. The family finances declined during the course of the 19th century and the estate was sold in 1908. After this, the house was converted to apartments and the land broken up into small holdings. The House was damaged by fire in 1924 and the central portion of it demolished in the 1960s. The central section of the estate is currently a Regional Park.

List description updated, 2012. Category changed from B to C(S).