St Nicholas' Church, Holm

A Category B Listed Building in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: St Nicholas' Church, Holm

Listing Name: St Nicholas's Church, Former Holm Kirk, Including Walled Churchyard, Gatepiers and Outbuilding

Location: Holm

County: Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Parish: Holm

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Marys

Description

Rebuilt, 1781, renovated (or rebuilt again) in 1818. Five-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled, plain hall church with low two-bay rectangular-plan vestry to east end. Harled. Walled churchyard extending around church with outbuilding to northern wall.

South (Principal) Elevation: squat, round-arched window with horizontally aligned oval niche above in bay to centre. Tall round-arched window (blocked) in each bay flanking. Window in each bay of vestry set back to outer right.

West (Entrance) Elevation: deep-set round-arched door at ground with blocked fanlight in full-height, slightly advanced narrow bay to centre. Round-arched window, set high, below gable in each bay flanking.

North (Rear) Elevation: blank wall.

East (Side) Elevation: vertically disposed sandstone heraldic panel centred below gablehead stack to advanced vestry in bay to centre; stone crucifix to gable apex of main block above. Small-pane timber-framed window with simple intersecting tracery to south; other church windows blocked; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to vestry. Caithness stone tiled roof; central square-plan timber vent; old Orkney grey slate to vestry; corniced harled stack to vestry gable.

Interior: not seen, 1997.

Walled Churchyard, Gatepiers and Outbuilding: rubble wall with rubble cope enclosing rectangular-plan graveyard surrounding church containing predominantly 19th century headstones; small, rectangular-plan shed with boarded door to west gable; graded Caithness stone tiled roof; stone ridge; replacement square-plan squared rubble gatepiers sited to south; shallow domed concrete caps; timber gates.

No longer in ecclesiastical use.

Records in the Kirkwall Archives note how the reverend James Grahame was minister of St Nicholas, Church, Holm, from 1688-1721; the Old Statistical Account records that the church was rebuilt in 1781; it was subsequently rebuilt in 1816.

The Orkney Archives hold a letter from David Petrie Factor to Admiral Graeme about the new Kirk in 1818 : "It has also been condescended upon whether the new house will be built upon the present foundation or upon rising ground near to which a stable stands which would be subject to more expense but would be a preferable situation". It was likely built on a slightly different location to the earlier church as the current Kirk stands on the only rising ground in the vicinity. A further letter from Petrie to the Admiral dated 20th May 1818 notes 'received your letter of the 8th wishing me to begin building the church as early as possible so as to ensure it being roofed before Winter'. The archive also holds a bill for digging and clearing out the foundations.

Photographs taken in 1975 show the existence of a simple, ball-finialled, pyramidal capped bellcote to the west gable.

Minor update to listed building record (2022).