Cottage And Coach House, Amhuinnsuidhe, Harris

A Category B Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Amhuinnsuidhe

Description

All presumably by David Bryce, part of his work at Amhuinnshuidhe for the Earl of Dunmore, circa 1867. Carriage archway (? heightened in recent years) over main road linked to long 2-storey row comprising cottages and former coach house and stables. Rubble-built, imported ashlar dressings.

ARCHWAY is castellated with drum tower at south end with iron finial rising from within parapet; lean-to, screen wall stepped downwards links to rubble wall extending to south, beyond, which acts as a retaining wall/flood barrier at east end of mansion house front garden.

LONG ROW is 2-storeyed, flat-fronted and crow-stepped, with chamfered margins; ground floor openings stepped to slope, but eaves level is unbroken. At east end, 3 flat-lintelled coach-house openings, with relieving arches; 4 bays alongside probably stables originally, single loft opening. Remainder domestic housing. Sash windows with 4-pane glazing pattern; end and axial stacks; slate roof.