47 Errol Road, Invergowrie

A Category B Listed Building in Longforgan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Longforgan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Invergowrie

Description

Thomas M Cappon, 1904. 2-storey and attic, near rectangular-plan villa with Italianate entrance tower, made L-plan by single storey and attic coach house/stable block to NE. Stugged snecked rubble, stugged and margined red ashlar dressings (tooled at ground floor windows S elevation), green slate platform roof. Single bi- and tripartite windows, chamfered jambs to S elevation; mostly sash and case, plate glass lower sashes, multi-pane uppers. Deep eaves with rounded brackets. Shouldered stacks rising through eaves.

S ELEVATION: 3-stage tower recessed to left, panelled and glazed door with sidelights and multi-pane fanlight within depressed arch doorcase, bipartite window to 1st floor, bipartite segmental-headed window to 2nd floor, (shallow pyramidal roof with decorative cast-iron weathervane finial; 2 windows to ground, 1 to 1st floor left return. Principal part of elevation advanced to right: symmetrical; two 4-light projecting windows at ground floor with windows to left and right returns, linked by semi-platformed roof forming verandah at centre, window to 1st floor centre flanked by tripartites, 4-light flat-roofed horizontal dormer; 1 window to ground floor, 2 to 1st at right return.

E ELEVATION: coach house/stable block; door and window to left, window to 1st floor, 2 gabled dormers, later flat-roofed dormer. Modern sliding patio doors formed from window at left return, later flat- roofed dormerheaded window above.

N ELEVATION: main house recessed to right; small bipartite window to ground floor centre, multi-pane stair window above, flanked by bipartites at ground and 1st floor, further single window to 1st floor right. Coach house/stable block advanced to left; 2 small windows to ground floor, gables dormerheaded window breaking through eaves above; large depressed-arch carriage entrance (infilled with modern garage door) flanked by doors at right return, tripartite dormerheaded window breaking through eaves with half-timbered gable, later flat-roofed dormer; extended cellars etc to NW gable.

INTERIOR: scale and platt stairs with turned balusters; decorative cornices; keystoned and consoled segmental arches at hall and landing; original chimneypieces removed.

Statement of Interest

Carselea was built for Rennald F Hunter, who acquired the Easter Mylnefield Estate from William Wighton upon the latter?s bankruptcy. Hunter?s son Thomas continued the feuing of the estate begun by Wighton?s father. The house was originally roofed in plain red tiles, replaced with Westmorland slates by William Gauldie in the 1930s.