Scarista House, Harris

A Category B Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Amhuinnsuidhe

Description

Built 1827 as parish manse. Symmetrical 2-storey front, 3 bays with centre wallhead attic gable, piended low flanking wings. White-harled with contrasting margins; small-paned glazing throughout, mostly 12-pane sash and case windows, including attic light and windows in right hand wing; slate roofs, except to left hand wing which looks altered, having (it seems) one window blocked, single window with horizontal glazing pattern. Gable-head stacks throughout. Centre porch probably not original. Large rear wing is puzzling; windows are generally smaller, less numerous in relation to wall area and unmargined, all suggesting an earlier date, though it might easily be post-1827 (a wall-head gable on the south west flank wall relates to wide bay spacing, if the wing extended into the manse by one bay - ie proportions would allow for this being a pre-existing east-facing house, relegated to become rear wing with addition of 1827)

To rear, a long rectangular-plan block, probably minister's byre

and barn combined; fronting it, and parallel, a similar long and