Mill Of Ribrae

A Category B Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Mill and kiln, dated 1778, and mid 19th century miller's cottage.

MILL AND KILN: 2-storey mill with adjoining kiln, forming 3-bay range, built into bank. Coursed rubble, with some galletting at ground to W.

W ELEVATION: segmental arch to centre at ground, with date and initial plaque; WLB 1778 to right above. Windows flanking. 3 smaller windows to 1st floor, smaller ventilation openings between.

E ELEVATION: kiln to right; door at ground, window above. Ground banked to 1st floor of mill to left; loading door at 1st floor breaking eaves in piended dormerhead. Small ventilation openings under eaves.

Boarded doors, windows half with pivot shutters, with 4-pane glazing above. Grey slates, coped skews; mutual skew dividing mill and kiln. Boarded stack to kiln, vent missing.

INTERIOR: some hoisting machinery and kiln ovens survive.

COTTAGE: single storey, 3-bay T-plan cottage. Random rubble with Turriff sandstone dressings. Door to centre, windows flanking. Sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing pattern. Grey-blue renewed? slates, 3 skylights to roof. Ashlar coped skews, angled, bracketed skewputts, corniced stacks with decorative cans.

Statement of Interest

The cottage is listed with the mill for group value, as at Mill of Park, Ordiquhill Parish, Banff and Buchan. The OS Map 1871-4 shows a large mill complex at Ribrae with the corn mill, and 2 water-powered saw mills to the SE.