Manse, Torbeg, Shiskine, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilmory

Traditional County: Buteshire

Torbeg

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former manse with single storey pentice-roofed bay to rear. Rough cast red sandstone rubble, earlier harl to rear elevation, tooled and painted ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, margined angles, eaves course, ashlar-coped skews with coped end stacks and uniform cream cans; margined windows with 12-pane timber sash and case frames.

FRONT ELEVATION: panelled door and astragalled fanlight to centre with corniced and pilastered doorpiece, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor; window to right return gable.

REAR ELEVATION: pentice-roofed bay to left with 2 doors and windows, window to right (with modern out-of character frame), small stair window to 1st floor centre with window to left and right.

INTERIOR: not seen.