Corrie Hotel, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Corrie

Description

Mid 19th century; addition dated 1899. Hotel comprising single storey and attic, 2-storey and attic, and later single storey range built on higher ground to rear, all linked in loose L-plan. Stugged and snecked rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, margined angles, saw-tooth coped skews, ashlar-coped skews to 1899 range, modern coping to ashlar stacks; 4- and 8-pane timber sash and case windows with painted ashlar margins.

FRONT ELEVATION: 3 bays to right, later single storey shouldered-gable bay advanced to centre with 3-light canted window, paired bipartite windows to left return, bipartite and door to right return, bipartite to left and right at main elevation, 3 pedimented dormerheads, 2 small

segmental dormers and rooflight; single storey and attic bay to left with bipartite window and 2 piend-roofed dormers; 1899 range on higher ground to far left, flat-roofed porch with multi-pane glazing masks of original entrance, 2 windows to right, keystoned oculus, tall stack to left return elevation, cut-down stack to right.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: 3 bays to right, door with fanlight to centre, bipartite window to left, single to right, 3 windows to 1st floor, 2 gabled dormers and small round-headed dormer, modern additions to right; gable to left, 3 windows to ground and 1st floor, narrow window to attic.

INTERIOR: not seen.