Stables, Steading, Sandside, Graemsay

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Hoy And Graemsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical Laird's house with single storey, 4-bay wing to right (E) and single storey, single bay wing to left (W). Harled; W wing roughly coursed rubble. Eaves course; 1st floor windows set close under eaves. U-plan steading, comprising granary, byre and stables, sited to E of main house.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber-panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Boarded door, set to left in W sing.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: window in lean-to porch at ground in bay offset to left of centre; boarded door in left return. Window at each floor in 2 bays to right. Window at each floor in bay to left. Centred window in recessed W wing. 3 evenly disposed doorways in recessed E wing; window in bay to penultimate left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank wall with gablehead stack to W wing; blank wall with gablehead stack above to main block.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank gabled wall to E wing; blank wall with gablehead stack above to main block.

Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Stone slate roof to main block and to W wing; modern felt tiles to E wing; stone ridges; harled, corniced gablehead stacks to main block; rubble corniced gablehead stack to W wing; harled, coped ridge stack to E wing; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: boarded dado to lean-to kitchen at rear; timber skirting boards, architraves and panelled doors; plain pilastered and corniced fire surrounds extant; timber staircase with turned timber balusters, timber handrail and ball-finialled newel post.

STEADING:

GRANARY: 2-storey, 5-bay rectangular-plann granary with single bay lean-to addition to E end. Roughly coursed rubble. S ELEVATION: window at ground in bay to centre. Large, square-headed doorway to right. Deep-set boarded door in bay to outer right. Window at 1st floor in bay to penultimate left. Window at ground in bay to outer left. Wide square-headed entrance to lean-to bay to outer left. N (REAR) ELEVATION: window offset to right of centre at ground. Deep-set boarded grain loft door, breaking eaves in bay to right. Small window in lean-to bay to outer right. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at each floor below to gabled wall. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank wall to lean-to at ground; window (boarded) to gablehead above.

Corrugated-iron and stone tiled roof; flagstone slab roof to lean-to addition; coped skews to lean-to.

INTERIOR: timber floor division with timber stair to grain loft at 1st floor; timber-framed threshing/winnowing machine extant at ground with connecting grain feeder from loft; cast-iron sack-winding machinery above rectangular opening in floor; exposed rafters and tie beams.

BYRE: rectangular-plan byre with derelict store/byre range abutting at right angles, extending to W. Roughly coursed rubble. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank. W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3 evenly disposed windows, set high. S ELEVATION: blank. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: large, sliding door at ground; narrow light to gablehead above.

Modern felt-tiled roof.

INTERIOR: central slurry channel; concrete animal stalls along E wall; individual cast-iron water troughs; cast-iron tether poles to each stall; exposed rafters and tie-beams.

STABLES: single storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan stable range with further derelict range abutting to S. Roughly coursed rubble. W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded door in bay to centre. Window in each bay flanking.

Stone tiled roof; stone ridge.

INTERIOR: exposed rafters and tie beams; boarded stalls with shaped upper edges to N half; lower concrete water troughs to S end.

SLIPWAY: long, curved rubble slipway with longitudinally set rubble and flagstone surface, and slightly battered sides, sited to E of steading and house; diamond-set stone anchor rods set between surface flagstones.

Statement of Interest

A well-preserved laird's house and accompanying steading with a good, intact granary, formerly called, 'Sandisend'. The Stewart family were the Lairds of Graemsay until 1744 when the title passed to the Honymans, both families using the house as a laird's dwelling.